Ethereum Kuala Lumpur 2023 Hackathon
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia · In person · Oct 13–15, 2023
33 projects13 winning projects$25,500 in prizes5 sponsors

ETHKL
$10,000 prize pool · Organizer · 5 prizes awardedETHKL 2023 Grand Prizes for Top 5 Finalist
$10,000$2,000 × 5 winners
- E
Cazk$2,000 - E
PenguMon$2,000 - E
Proof of Interaction$2,000 - E
RYB Wars$2,000 - E
Spin For Good$2,000
Prize details
Top 5 Finalist selected by Judges will be rewarded **USD2000 per team**. Submission Requirements: 1. Projects are submitted by the deadline on 15th Oct 2023, 11.00am (MYT) 2. Projects source code are available publicly on GitHub (Open-sourced) Judging Criteria: 1. Technicality - 25% 2. Originality - 25% 3. Practicality - 25% 4. Usability (UI/UX/DX) - 25%

Aleo
$5,000 prize pool · 4 prizes awardedAleo Track
$5,000$1,250 × 4 winners
- A
CryptoSafeBuilt on Aleo using Leo · $1,250 - A
TicketWaveBuilt on Aleo using Leo · $1,250 - A
Zakkarat - The Zero-Knowledge Baccarat GameBuilt on Aleo using Leo · $1,250 - A
zkJ0MBuilt on Aleo using Leo · $1,250
Prize details
Build your application based on one of the following categories: 🎮 Gaming 🪪 Identity & Authentication 💰 ZeFi (zero-knowledge DeFi) 🤖 zkML (zero-knowledge machine learning) 🗳️ Voting & Governance All application ideas are valid. We are primarily looking for feature-complete dApps that have a user interface. We understand this is a hackathon, so even a simple application is ok. Please note that Aleo is still in Testnet. This means some functionality is still under development. It is essential to consider this when building your application. **Below you can find a list of the features/functionality that is currently in progress**: - Multi-execution transaction types - Arrays (in the Leo programming language) - AleoBFT (consensus mechanism) ## Submission Requirements: 1. Your GitHub repo must be public and contain a .leo and/or .aleo file 2. Your repo must contain a folder with the following information: - Description of your application and why it would add value to the ecosystem - Instructions on how to execute your application. - A description of parameters, functions, etc. This should live in a README - You must provide a demo video. 3. Your submission should have some minimum UI/UX 4. Please provide information on any challenges or roadblocks you faced ## Judging Criteria: 1. Novelty - How unique is the application? Does it not exist on Aleo currently? 2. User Experience - How easy is the application to understand and use? 3. Engineering - How well engineered is the dApp given Aleo's current state? 4. Functionality - What can you do with the application?

Mantle Network
$5,000 prize pool · 4 prizes awardedMantle - Best SocialFi or Consumer dApp
$2,5001st $2,000 · 2nd $500
- MN
Proof of Interaction1st place · $2,000 - MN
Ethermain2nd place · $500
Prize details
Tackle the challenge of creating an intuitive, seamless, and fun user experience for dApps in the consumer crypto space. Build a dApp that sets new standards for blockchain UX. Ideas for areas to explore (not required): - User onboarding - Mobile-first (PWA or native) - ZK solutions - Account abstraction - Telegram bots - Gamification and leaderboards Submission Requirements: - Deploy your dApp on Mantle (testnet or mainnet) - Provide a video demo - Share your project's GitHub repository. - Include a link to the smart contract deployed on Mantle Explorer Judging Criteria: - User-friendly interface and intuitive design - Innovative approaches to improve accessibility and user experience - Relevance and impact on the Web3 UX ecosystem - Technical feasibility and implementation quality
Mantle - Best DeFi Innovation
$1,250Prize details
Challenge Description: Innovate in the DeFi space by creating solutions like core protocol tools, ecosystem tools, NFT use cases, DAOs, and dApps on Mantle. Ideas to explore: - LSTfi - RWAfi - Telegram bots for trading Submission Requirements: - Deploy your DeFi project on Mantle (testnet or mainnet) - Provide a video demo - Share your project's GitHub repository - Include a link to the smart contract deployed on Mantle Explorer Judging Criteria: - Originality and innovation in DeFi implementation - User experience and usability for DeFi interactions - Impact on the DeFi ecosystem - Technical feasibility and implementation quality
Mantle - NFT/Gaming Project Track
$1,250Prize details
Challenge Description: Build an NFT or Gaming project with innovative onchain solutions. Ideas: - NFT & AR use cases - Location-based minting - Arcade and mini-games - Games on Telegram - Mobile-first games - User onboarding - Classic games (chess, backgammon) Submission Requirements: - Deploy your project on Mantle (testnet or mainnet). - Provide a video demo. - Share your project's GitHub repository. - Include a link to the smart contract deployed on Mantle Explorer. Judging Criteria: - Originality and innovation in NFT or gaming tech/tools - User experience and ease of use for NFT and gaming-related interactions - Impact on the gaming and NFT ecosystem - Technical feasibility and implementation quality

Taiko 🥁
$3,000 prize pool · 6 prizes awardedTaiko Track
$2,000Best dAPP 👷 $500 · Fun bounty 💃🏽 $500
- T�
EthermainBest dAPP 👷 · $500 - T�
Onchain FundingBest dAPP 👷 · $500 - T�
RYB WarsFun bounty 💃🏽 · $500 - T�
Stake BridgeBest dAPP 👷 · $500
Prize details
Select this track if you're building using Taiko
Taiko - Ethereum Public Goods
$1,000$500 × 2 winners
- T�
Certified AcademicsBest Ethereum Public Goods Project · $500 - T�
Proof of InteractionBest Ethereum Public Goods Project · $500
Prize details
We’re here to scale and expand Ethereum. And because we are Ethereum-equivalent, anything you build for Ethereum, we can make use of. So build something that pushes Ethereum and its overarching mission forward.

privacy + scaling explorations
$2,500 prize pool · 1 prize awardedPSE Track
$1,250No winner listed
Prize details
Select this track if you wish to be eligible for privacy + scaling explorations bounty
privacy + scaling explorations - TLSNotary
$1,250- P+
Certified AcademicsBest use of TLSNotary · $1,250
Prize details
Check out [https://tlsnotary.org/](https://tlsnotary.org/) to learn about TLSNotary