Flow Hackathon
Remote, India · In person · Feb 20 – Mar 1, 2023
259 projects26 winning projects$549,500 in prizes12 sponsors

Flow Foundation
$500,000 prize pool · Organizer · 18 prizes awardedBest Mobile Experience
$100,0001st $30,000 · 2nd $25,000 · 3rd $20,000
- FF
Wonder Arena1st place · $30,000 - FF
Duckee2nd place · $25,000 - FF
Interflow | https://interflow.framer.website/3rd place · $20,000 - FF
MeowAuth5th place - Mobile · $10,000 - FF
MOFA.ar: A Magic Realverse4th place - Mobile · $15,000
Prize details
Most of web3 is still desktop-first. It’s time that changed - this track is all about meeting the users where they are: on their phones. Whether you’re building a game, digital collectibles, or something never before seen, focus on creating a delightful mobile web3 experience that feels native, safe, and intuitive. **Get started with our Mobile SDKs:** https://developers.flow.com/mobile/index
Best Use of Walletless Onboarding
$100,0001st $30,000 · 2nd $25,000 · 3rd $20,000
- FF
Piece1st place · $30,000 - FF
BattleBlocks2nd place · $25,000 - FF
Non-custodial walletless onboarding for Flow DApps3rd place · $20,000 - FF
Certifi5th place - Walletless · $10,000 - FF
TGS(The Game Service Kit)4th place - Walletless · $15,000
Prize details
Apps on Flow can create onboarding experiences that are familiar and accessible to users that are new to Web3: signup via email/social identity, purchasing NFTs using credit cards, and completely abstracting away the presence of the underlying blockchain. Once a user is ready for a self-custody experience, apps can deliver a seamless transition to real ownership through a new concept on Flow called hybrid custody. This is mostly uncharted territory, so use this hackathon as an opportunity to explore what this experience should be like! **Read more about Walletless Onboarding:** https://flow.com/post/flow-blockchain-mainstream-adoption-easy-onboarding-wallets
Bonus Prizes
$100,000No winner listed
Prize details
- CoinDesk is sponsoring Pro tickets to Consensus2023 for finalists (5x team, $1,800 value each) - .find is offering an internship (value of $50,000) to a team of their choosing (regardless of standings) - A free regular .find (find.xyz) domain for ALL participants (5+ letters) - A free 3-letter .find domain for all winners (up to 5 people per team) - 5x 25% off Flowverse marketing packages for each winning team if they go to mainnet ($10,000 value!)
Extending the Ecosystem
$100,0001st $30,000 · 2nd $25,000 · 3rd $20,000
- FF
Flow's Got Talent1st place · $30,000 - FF
Flow Team Go!2nd place · $25,000 - FF
Flow Chat3rd place · $20,000 - FF
Render4th place - Extending the Ecosystem · $15,000 - FF
STRANDS5th place - Extending the Ecosystem · $10,000
Prize details
- Smart contracts make it possible to extend existing experiences or build entirely new experiences on top of existing ones. This composability is one of the most powerful features of building on-chain logic on Flow. This track is dedicated to any app extending or building on existing ecosystem projects.
General
$100,0001st $50,000 · 2nd $30,000 · 3rd $20,000
- FF
Veles - Staking-powered fundraising on Flow1st place · $50,000 - FF
Tales2nd place · $30,000 - FF
DapZap3rd place · $20,000
Prize details
General Track
CoinDesk Consensus2023
$0 × 3 winners
No winner listed
Prize details
CoinDesk is sponsoring Pro tickets to Consensus2023 (5x $1,800 each per team) for the top 3 finalists
Dapper
$30,000 prize pool · 3 prizes awardedBest apps built on Dapper Sports Studios
$30,000$10,000 × 3 winners
- D
Court Clash$10,000
- D
The Story - Interactive Timeline for NBA Top Shot$10,000
- D
Top Shot Match$10,000
Prize details
Best apps built on Dapper Sports Studios projects (NBA Top Shot, NFL All Day, LaLiga Golazos, UFC Strike): **$30,000** (3x $10,000 prizes) - Resources: [https://developers.dapperlabs.com/](https://developers.dapperlabs.com/) - Ideas: [https://medium.com/@dumboflow/ten-ideas-for-the-flow-hackathon-dapper-sports-edition-4bb948657970](https://medium.com/@dumboflow/ten-ideas-for-the-flow-hackathon-dapper-sports-edition-4bb948657970)
Circle
$5,000 prize pool · 1 prize awardedEvaluate
$2,500 prize pool · 1 prize awardedBest app using Evaluate’s Swap Contract
$2,500- ETop Shot Match$2,500
Prize details
- **Resources:** [https://evaluate.xyz/blogs/peer-to-peer-nft-swapping-on-the-flow-blockchain](https://evaluate.xyz/blogs/peer-to-peer-nft-swapping-on-the-flow-blockchain) - **testnet contract:** 0x2a9011074c827145 **mainnet contract: **0x9066631feda9e518
Niftory
$2,500 prize pool · 1 prize awardedBest app using Niftory's NFT and Wallet APIs
$2,500- NHeroes of the Flow$2,500
Prize details
**Resources:** [https://docs.niftory.com/home/](https://docs.niftory.com/home/)
flowty.io
$2,500 prize pool · 1 prize awardedBest use of Flowty's Secondary Marketplace, Rental OR Loan Contract
$2,500- F
Flow Estate$2,500
Prize details
**Resources:** https://docs.flowty.io
Increment Finance
$2,000 prize pool · 2 prizes awardedFlowverse 🌊 - Discover Flow Blockchain
$2,000 prize pool · 1 prize awardedBest app extending the Flowverse Socks
$2,000- F�
Flow's Got Talent$2,000
Prize details
**Resources:** [https://www.socknft.com/](https://www.socknft.com/)
Flovatar
$1,000 prize pool · 2 prizes awardedBest app extending the Flovatar Ecosystem
$1,000Prize details
**Resources:** [https://flovatar.com](https://flovatar.com)
Flowns
$1,000 prize pool · 2 prizes awardedPuddle
$1,000 prize pool · 1 prize awardedfind
$0 prize pool3-letter .find domain for Winners
No winner listed
Prize details
A free 3-letter .find domain for all winners (up to 5 people per team)
For ALL participants
No winner listed
Prize details
- A free regular .find (find.xyz) domain for ALL participants (5+ letters) - .find is offering an internship (value of $50,000) to a team of their choosing (regardless of standings)